About Us

The first Gilgandra Show was held by the Gilgandra Pastoral and Agricultural Association on Wednesday 15 May 1912. Gilgandra Show Society Inc proudly continues to present this major community event as a celebration of our local agricultural heritage and ongoing achievements.

Gilgandra Show Society Inc is a not-for-profit organisation, comprised entirely of volunteers who believe that good people working together can accomplish any common goal.

In this spirit our aim is to promote agricultural excellence through competition, while engaging, educating and entertaining our patrons and customers in a safe and controlled, yet dynamic and enjoyable environment.

Gilgandra Show Society Inc. is a member of the Agricultural Societies Council of NSW.

We warmly welcome locals and visitors to participate in our annual agricultural show.

Financial

Gilgandra Show Society Inc. is a non-profit association, and is not registered for G.S.T.

ABN: 55 220 518 900

Auditor: Ryan & Rankmore Chartered Accountants, 35 Miller St, Gilgandra NSW 2827

Gilgandra Show Society Inc.

2021-22 Executive

President: Alan Smith

Vice President: Rochelle Easman

Secretary: Iain Thurlow

Treasurer: Hayden Whiteman

2021-22 Management Committee

Ross Barden, Barrie Batten, Noelene Charters, Rochelle Easman, Wendy Ettershank, Una Gaff,

Bruce James, Joy Marchant, David McBurnie, Alan Smith, Iain Thurlow, Hayden Whiteman.

Life Members

  • Ross Barden (2012)
  • Barrie Batten (2012)
  • Rob Beveridge (1991)
  • Noelene Charters (2014)
  • Margaret Christie (1993)
  • Bruce James (2020)
  • Enid Marchant (2020)
  • Joy Marchant (2003)
  • Colin Rogers (2000)
  • Stan Thurlow (2015)
  • John White (2012)

Life Members (Deceased)

  • William E. Barwick (1968)
  • Ken Beveridge (1991)
  • Mary Beveridge (1936)
  • Hampton Bonnington (1968)
  • Arden R. Burrell (1964)
  • Allan Christie (1971)
  • Gordon Christie (1947)
  • Gordon Craig (2018)
  • Clarence Doud (1983)
  • Mary Doud (1994)
  • Doug F. Horwood (1988)
  • Len Hosegood (1991)
  • Max Laurie (2013)
  • Ron MacInnes (1988)
  • Ian Markey (1991)
  • Jack McAllister (1985)
  • Albert Milgate (2003)
  • James O’Brien (1936)
  • Ian Rogers (1988)
  • Grahame Smith (2000)
  • Rees M. Stanley (1985)
  • Robert Stanley (1936)
  • Eric Wilson (2000)
  • James Wilson (1964)
  • Joyce Wise (1993)
  • Colin Zell (1997)

Year nominated shown in brackets