About Us

The first Gilgandra Show was held by the Gilgandra Pastoral and Agricultural Association on Wednesday 15 May 1912. Gilgandra Show Society Inc proudly continues to present this major community event as a celebration of our local agricultural heritage and ongoing achievements.

Gilgandra Show Society Inc is a not-for-profit organisation, comprised entirely of volunteers who believe that good people working together can accomplish any common goal.

In this spirit our aim is to promote agricultural excellence through competition, while engaging, educating and entertaining our patrons and customers in a safe and controlled, yet dynamic and enjoyable environment.

Gilgandra Show Society Inc. is a member of the Agricultural Societies Council of NSW.

We warmly welcome locals and visitors to participate in our annual agricultural show.

Gilgandra Show Society Inc.

Financial

Gilgandra Show Society Inc. is a non-profit association, and is not registered for G.S.T.

ABN: 55 220 518 900

Auditor: Ryan & Rankmore Chartered Accountants, 35 Miller St, Gilgandra NSW 2827.

Gilgandra Show Society acknowledges the generous assistance provided by Ryan & Rankmore Chartered Accountants.

2022-23 Executive

President: Alan Smith                                 Vice President: Rochelle Easman

Secretary: Iain Thurlow                               Treasurer: Hayden Whiteman

2022-23 Management Committee

Ross Barden, Barrie Batten, Rochelle Easman, Wendy Ettershank, Una Gaff, Bruce James, Joy Marchant, David McBurnie, Alan Smith, Iain Thurlow, Hayden Whiteman, Danielle Altmann, Amy Cruickshank.

Chief Stewards

Amiee Vernon (Cattle), Claire Mudford (Cookery), Amy Cruickshank (Dog High Jump), Andrew & Ian McCutcheon (Farmers Challenge), Bruce Bunter (Field Wheat Competition), Nikke Foran (Fine Arts), Peter McAllister (Fleece Wool), Helen Murray (Flowers), Bruce Rodway (Grain), Carol Smith (Handicrafts), Barrie Batten (Harness Racing), Jarrod & Alicia Heffer (Lawn Mower Racing), Debbie Hyde (Miniature Horses), Karen McBurnie (Needlework), Una Gaff (Photography), Ian Young (Poultry), Daniel & Rohan Volkofsky (Produce), Wendy Ettershank (Horse Ring), Malcolm Barden & Scott Chandler (Sheep), Rochelle Easman (Young Woman Competition), Edgar Markey (Showjumping), Jo Buckland (Tiny Tots), Brooke Elsley (Ute Competition), Alan Smith & Teresa Standing (Young Judge’s Competition).

Life Members

  • Ross Barden (2012)
  • Barrie Batten (2012)
  • Rob Beveridge (1991)
  • Noelene Charters (2014)
  • Margaret Christie (1993)
  • Bruce James (2020)
  • Joy Marchant (2003)
  • Colin Rogers (2000)
  • Stan Thurlow (2015)
  • John White (2012)

Deceased Life Members

  • William E. Barwick (1968)
  • Ken Beveridge (1991)
  • Mary Beveridge (1936)
  • Hampton Bonnington (1968)
  • Arden R. Burrell (1964)
  • Allan Christie (1971)
  • Gordon Christie (1947)
  • Gordon Craig (2018)
  • Clarence Doud (1983)
  • Mary Doud (1994)
  • Doug F. Horwood (1988)
  • Len Hosegood (1991)
  • Max Laurie (2013)
  • Ron MacInnes (1988)
  • Enid Marchant (2020)
  • Ian Markey (1991)
  • Jack McAllister (1985)
  • Albert Milgate (2003)
  • James O’Brien (1936)
  • Ian Rogers (1988)
  • Grahame Smith (2000)
  • Rees M. Stanley (1985)
  • Robert Stanley (1936)
  • Eric Wilson (2000)
  • James Wilson (1964)
  • Joyce Wise (1993)
  • Colin Zell (1997)

Year nominated shown in brackets