Active Perpetual Trophies

A.J. (Tony) Shalhoub – Wool Promotion Trophy (Needlework Section)

A.J. (Tony) Shalhoub Wool Promotion Perpetual Trophy

Introduced 1969, Donated by A.J. (Tony) Shalhoub

Past Winners – 1969: Dorothy Jackson, 1970: Mrs. K. Garling, 1971: Mrs. I. J. Burrell, 1972: Mrs. B. West, 1973: Mrs. B. West, 1974: Mrs. B. West, 1975: Mrs. B. West, 1976: (Not awarded), 1977: Miss. S. Kilby, 1978: Cynthia Chandler, 1979: Christine Dormer, 1980: Collie CWA Branch, 1981: Collie CWA Branch, 1982: Collie CWA Branch, 1983: Deidre Stockings, 1984: Collie CWA Branch, 1985: Collie CWA Branch, 1986: Collie CWA Branch, 1987: Collie CWA Branch, 1988: Collie CWA Branch, 1989: Lee Hosegood-Wallis. 1990: Ken  Beveridge, 1991: Joyce Beveridge, 1992: Poppy Moore, 1993: Ken Beveridge, 1994: Dorothea Rogers, 1995: Dorothea Rogers, 1996: Noel Chandler, 1997: Lyn Border, 1998: Noel Chandler, 1999: Kayla Eason, 2000: Kay Chandler, 2001: Noel Chandler, 2002: Ann Banks, 2003: Carolyn O’Donnell, 2004: Julie Leven, 2005: Carolyn O’Donnell,  2006: Brenda Walker, 2007: Karen McBurnie, 2008: Karen McBurnie, 2009: Brenda Walker, 2010: Lorraine Burrell, 2011: Joyce Wise, 2012: Nicole Masling, 2013: Brenda Walker, 2014: Dale James, 2015: Joan Clouten, 2016: Leih Chandler, 2017: Barb Whale, 2018: Barb Whale, 2019: Dinah Riley, 2020: (Show not held), 2021: Elaine Gilmour.

Eric Wilson Memorial Trophy – Grand Champion Ram (Merino Section)

Eric Wilson Memorial Perpetual Trophy

Introduced 2021, Donated by Col Prout

Past Winners – 2021: (Not awarded)

Scott Beveridge Memorial Trophy – Pen of 5 Ewes, any age (Merino Section)

Scott Beveridge Memorial Perpetual Trophy

Introduced 1957, Donated by Gilgandra Polo Club

Past Winners – 1957: R.J. Bell & Son, 1958: J.W. & R.J. Wilson, 1959: J.W. & R.J. Wilson, 1960: Shanklin Bros., 1961: G.W. Thornton, 1962: R.J. Bell & Son, 1963: R.J. Bell & Son, 1964: K.R. Starr, 1965: K.R. Starr, 1966: K.R. Starr, 1967: K.R. Starr, 1968: K.R. Starr, 1969: K.R. Starr, 1970: S.D. & A.E. Beveridge, 1971: D. Horton, 1972: Merrinong Pastoral Co., 1973: A.E. & E.L. Barden, 1974: S. Drake & Deveridge, 1975: Moora Partnership, 1976: R.L. Horton, 1977: North Bullagreen, 1978: Belaringar, 1979: R. Lord, 1980: North Bullagreen, 1981: A.E. Barden & Co., 1982: S.D. Beveridge, 1983: S.D. Beveridge, 1984: Haddon Rig, 1985: S.D. & W.A Beveridge, 1986: (Not awarded), 1987: Haddon Rig, 1988: Haddon Rig, 1989: Haddon Rig, 1990: Haddon Rig, 1991: Paul Fisher, 1992: Thurn Merinos, 1993: A. & M. Barden, 1994: Langdene, 1995: (Not awarded), 1996: (Not awarded), 1997: (Not awarded), 1998:  Lyn Frecklington, 1999: Lyn Frecklington, 2000: Langdene, 2001: Langdene, 2002: Langdene, 2003: Garry Robson, 2004: Langdene, 2005:   Weealla, 2006: (Not awarded), 2007: Weealla, 2008: Weealla, 2009: Weealla, 2010: Garry Robson, 2011: P.W. & V.J. McAllister, 2012: Weealla, 2013: Woodside, 2014: Brendon O’Connor, 2015: W. Leeson, 2016: Wyuna, 2017: Jock Fisher, 2018: Robson, 2019: (Not awarded), 2020: (Show not held), 2021: Weealla.

W. & J. Gale Shield – Most Outstanding Piece Of Woodwork (Handicrafts Section)

W. & J. Gale Most Oustanding Woodwork Perpetual Shield

Introduced 1998, Donated by W. & J. Gale

1998: Kevin Smith, 1999: Kevin Smith, 2000: David Woolcott, 2001: Kevin O’Shannessy, 2002: (Not awarded), 2003: Steve Barwick, 2004: Tony Adams, 2005: Steve Barwick, 2006: Laurie McGrath, 2007: Brian White, 2008: Noel Gibbs, 2009: Noel Gibbs, 2010: Brent Barwick, 2011: Noel Gibbs, 2012: Noel Gibbs, 2013: Noel Gibbs, 2014: Noel Gibbs, 2015: Reece Howard, 2016: A. Holland, 2017: Reece Howard, 2018: (Not awarded), 2019: (Not awarded), 2020: (Show not held), 2021: (Not awarded).

Wyuna Trophy – Grand Champion Fleece (Fleece Section)

Wyuna Perpetual Trophy - Grand Champion Fleece Of Show

Introduced 1963, Donated by Mr. D.J. (Don) Beveridge

Past Winners – 1963: T.H. Harris, 1964: A.E. & S.D. Beveridge, 1965: A. & W. Lambell, 1966: Jessmondeen Pastoral Co., 1967: A.E. & S.D. Beveridge, 1968: A.E. & S.D. Beveridge, 1969: North Bullagreen Pastoral Co., 1970: D.E. Greentree, 1971: A.E. & S.D. Beveridge, 1972: T.H. Harris, 1973: A.E. & S.D. Beveridge, 1974: A.E. & S.D. Beveridge, 1975: L.R. Hosegood,

Retired Or Rested Perpetual Trophies

Heugh Stanley Memorial Trophy – Supreme Champion District Rider Under 17 Years (Horse Ring)

Heugh Stanley Memorial Shield

Introduced 1985, Donated by Mrs. Libby Stanley, Rested 2017

Past Winners – 1985: Sharon Ward, 1986: Sharon Ward, 1987: Debbie Nelson, 1988: Debbie Nelson, 1989: Aaron Toll, 1990: Luke Godber, 1991: Karen Thiele, 1992: Trent Kilby, 1993: Sheridan Gwyn, 1994: Vanessa Web, 1995: Vanessa Web, 1996: Karen Stockings, 1997: Joanne Campbell, 1998: Alex Vodic, 1999: Trista Raines, 2000: Nicole Johnston, 2001: Trista Raines, 2002: Trista Raines, 2003: Lucinda Hubbard, 2004: Trista Raines, 2005: Ann-Marie Eves, 2006: Jade Raines, 2007: Jade Raines, 2008: Jade Raines, 2009: Jessica Large, 2010: Jessica Large, 2011: Jessica Large, 2012: Lillian Green, 2013: Lillian Green, 2014: Lillian Green, 2015: Lillian Green, 2016: Tyler Kelly, 2017: Olivia Pitt.

J.H. Hitchen Cup – Crop Growing Competition Winner

J.H. Hitchen Cup

Introduced 1927, Donated by J.H. Hitchen, Retired 1953

Past Winners – 1927: Beveridge Bros., 1928: W.G.G. Law, 1929: William Burrell, 1930: Patrick Fallon, 1931: C. Marchant & Sons, 1932: Beveridge Bros., 1933: Roderick Parslow, 1934: William Burrell, 1935: John McClymont, 1936: W.G.G. Law, 1937: Arden R. Burrell, 1938: John L. Estens, 1939: John Lummis, 1940: L.R. Mudford, 1941: George L. Mudford, 1942: (Show not held), 1943: (Not awarded), 1944: (Not awarded), 1945: (Not awarded), 1946: (Not awarded), 1947: W.G.G. Law, 1948: Ernest A. Chandler, 1949: W.G.G. Law, 1950: Lance Reynolds, 1951: R.R. Hosking, 1952: J.W. Miller.

Mrs. M. (Mary) Fallon Memorial Trophy – Most Successful Exhibitor (Flower Section)

Mary Fallon Memorial Trophy

Introduced 1977, Retired 2003

Past Winners – 1977: Margaret Christie, 1978: E. Walden, 1979: Margaret Christie, 1980: Margaret Christie, 1981: Joyce Wise, 1982: Joyce Wise, 1983: (Not Awarded), 1984: Margaret Christie, 1985: Margaret Christie, 1986: Joyce Hutchison, 1987: Joyce Hutchison, 1988: Margaret Christie, 1989: Helen Murray, 1990: Michael Noonan Memorial Park, 1991: Joyce Hutchison, 1992: Helen Murray, 1993: (Not Awarded), 1994: Helen Murray, 1995: Joyce Hutchison, 1996: Dorothy Carmichael & Joyce Hutchison, 1997: Joyce Hutchison, 1998: Joyce Hutchison, 1999: Joyce Wise, 2000: Penny Hassall, 2001: G. Rohr, 2002: Helen Murray, 2003: Frances Eason.

P.P. (Peter) Fallon Memorial Trophy – Supreme District Hack (Horse Ring)

P.P. Fallon Memorial Perpetual Trophy

Introduced 1977, Retired 2016

Past Winners Shown as Horse (Rider) – 1977: Paleface (David Wilson), 1978: Paleface (David Wilson), 1979: Paleface (David Wilson), 1980: Regal Rhapsody (Thurston), 1981: Paleface (David Wilson), 1982: Conceit (Joyce Wrigley), 1983: Paleface (J.A. Wilson), 1984: Rivoli Raylean (J. Wilson), 1985: Rivoli Raylean (David Wilson), 1986: Rocko Duke (Sharon Ward), 1987: Rivoli Flirt (Julie Wilson), 1988: Blossom (Joyce Wrigley), 1989: My Pleasure (Joyce Wrigley), 1990: Blossom (Joyce Wrigley), 1991: Blossom (Joyce Wrigley), 1992: Rivoli Dee-Cie Lee (Susan Wilson), 1993: Moss’s Rhythm (Susan Wilson), 1994: Blossom (Joyce Wrigley), 1995: Blossom (Joyce Wrigley), 1996: Jerarci Blue Diesel (Sheridan Gwyn), 1997: Abrock Pipa (J. Sandford), 1998: Blossom (Joyce Wrigley), 1999: Blossom (Joyce Wrigley), 2000: (Not awarded), 2001: Interrogation (Jodie Large), 2002: Gifted Angel (Jodie Large), 2003: I Spy (Jodie Large), 2004: Dentari (Jodie Large), 2005: Dentari (Jodie Large), 2006: Dentari (Jodie Large), 2007: Maddison (Jodie Large), 2008: Enigma (David Wilson), 2009: Catardor (Jodie Large), 2010: Stylemaster (Susan Mathes), 2011: Stylemaster (Susan Mathes), 2012: Royal Lattitude (Susan Mathes), 2013: Stylemaster (Susan Mathes), 2014: Stylemaster (Susan Mathes), 2015: Still Dreaming (Lillian Green).

The Stewards Trophy – Champion Grassfed Ram (Sheep Section)

Stewards Trophy - Champion Grassfed Ram

Introduced 1959, Retired 1971

Past Winners – 1959: H.E. Kater & Son, 1960: K.R. Starr, 1961: K.R. Starr, 1962: K.R. Starr, 1963: K.R. Starr, 1964: M.W. Gaff, 1965: (Not awarded), 1966: (Not awarded), 1967: J.B. Egan, 1968: Miller Bros., 1969: Miller Bros., 1970: D. Greentree.